What's new

Bloodwork results

Harley00

Super Heavyweight
Joined
Feb 16, 2020
Messages
937
Likes Received
1,152
I recently had some labwork, my doctor said it appeared normal, id like to get some peptide,, just wondering if im a candid
Your b 12 is way to low.
And your tsh indicates a thyroid issue. Id do t4 and t3 and rt3 labs before going the trt route as im gonna take a rwal good guess your thyroid is an underlying issue that will pop up on you.
 

Harley00

Super Heavyweight
Joined
Feb 16, 2020
Messages
937
Likes Received
1,152
Docs use tsh they think just because you fall in range your fine.
Mine was in range but my ft4 was sunk. I fought for a long time, almost near death experience becauss doc wouldnt treat me, and would only use the tsh lab.
My tsh was 2.8 when i felt like shit with low b 12.
Afyer testosterone it jumped to 3.8 , it made my underlying issue worse, correct your thyroid, or investigate more before proceeding. Then jump on the choo choo trian.
This is my opinion.
 
Last edited:

Goldenrod

VET
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Messages
7,915
Likes Received
14,589
Your blood work is all in normal parameters as far as doctors who are trained are concerned. If you saw a specialist who did nothing but study medicine for 8 years, they would say you are normal. Just a word of advice, don't take medical advice from people on forums as gospel.
All that being said if you feel sick or know something is wrong, don't give up and demand further studies.

Talk to your doctor. I agree with @Harley00 on the TSH. While it isn't the norm, you could still have an issue without getting more in depth thyroid tests. The naturopath I see, said just that.

What is the reason for the blood tests, what are the symptoms that are troubling you or are you just being responsible and ordering some tests on your own?

thanks,
GR
 

Harley00

Super Heavyweight
Joined
Feb 16, 2020
Messages
937
Likes Received
1,152
^^^^^^this guy has way better wording then me, thats the difference between grade 9 education and grade 12. He words things so elegant. 🤣
 

Knothead

Rookie
Joined
Jul 17, 2020
Messages
13
Likes Received
6
Your blood work is all in normal parameters as far as doctors who are trained are concerned. If you saw a specialist who did nothing but study medicine for 8 years, they would say you are normal. Just a word of advice, don't take medical advice from people on forums as gospel.
All that being said if you feel sick or know something is wrong, don't give up and demand further studies.

Talk to your doctor. I agree with @Harley00 on the TSH. While it isn't the norm, you could still have an issue without getting more in depth thyroid tests. The naturopath I see, said just that.

What is the reason for the blood tests, what are the symptoms that are troubling you or are you just being responsible and ordering some tests on your own?

thanks,
GR
blood work was recommended for some base line numbers to see where things were at before cycle
 

Knothead

Rookie
Joined
Jul 17, 2020
Messages
13
Likes Received
6
Docs use tsh they think just because you fall in range your fine.
Mine was in range but my ft4 was sunk. I fought for a long time, almost near death experience becauss doc wouldnt treat me, and would only use the tsh lab.
My tsh was 2.8 when i felt like shit with low b 12.
Afyer testosterone it jumped to 3.8 , it made my underlying issue worse, correct your thyroid, or investigate more before proceeding. Then jump on the choo choo trian.
This is my opinion.
Choo choo train ??
 

Harley00

Super Heavyweight
Joined
Feb 16, 2020
Messages
937
Likes Received
1,152
Choo choo train ??
Yeh... choo choo trian like testosterone or super human shit, yeh no like choo choo mother fucker..... steam rolling get out the way. Hopefully you were able to grab more from the advice above then me saying choo choo trian......
 

Harley00

Super Heavyweight
Joined
Feb 16, 2020
Messages
937
Likes Received
1,152
When your tsh was 2.8. What kind of dose of test did you do to get up to 3.8 and how long did ot take
What happened to me doesn't mean it will happen to you, i started at 500mg a week on test and rad 140 , labs were done roughly 4 to 5 months later. The issue was i had a thyroid problem previously and the higher testosterone demanded my body to metabolize quicker would be my guess it ramped up cells in my body.
my pituitary had to work harder to send signals to my tsh to produce thyroid hormones to match my bodys output so in return it rasied my tsh to 3.8 ish and sunk my ft4 , as ft4 is the storage hormone that gets converted to t3 my body basically fell apart. As i wasn't producing enough t4 to convert to t3.
I also had a really bad tooth infection that i neglected to fix which then drove a curve ball in the equation and made my t4 go to reverse t3 instead of t3 which sank my ft4 even further.

Moral of the story, check yo blood work out real good and when guys on hear say hey check your thyroid in more detail, yeh prob should,and learn from the mistakes some of us make.
 

Rucker

Super Heavyweight
Joined
Dec 23, 2016
Messages
510
Likes Received
632
The average ranges of blood work are averages of "normal" people (which is to say, sick/functional people). I recently listed to Dr Will Cole on a podcast and he talked a lot about this. He said he had more detail on his website about what OPTIMAL ranges look like for markers, but I haven't found them yet. Anyway, the main point is that average isn't always good, but it's hard to know what's better in some cases unless you get a good doctor.
 
Top