What's new

eGFR Results. LOW

Thread starter #1

LesPaul

Registered
Joined
Dec 3, 2018
Messages
158
Likes
118
Location
Ontario
Lab came back at 56. I've been around 64 for the last 3 physicals. I'm sure my GP will be calling for a follow up. I'm hoping it's the creatine supplementation and a lean muscular build that sent the creatine high rather the extra test, NPP & now primo. I did crush legs before I went to the lab. Could be the end of my low dose AAS experimenting. Man, I just got started!

Screen Shot 2019-05-12 at 6.50.57 AM.png
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
276
Likes
135
I take 4-5 days off before I test my creatinine or egfr now , it changes for the better by15% from not working out prior .
 

durk

Registered
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
481
Likes
238
I never work out heavy a couple days before. Plus I watch my protien intake before bloods. And I shit when mine came back at 89.
This and sleep, water and also fibre have an effect on clearing creatinine. High bp and diabetes are also very damaging if you have one or both to your kidneys.

Try supplementing with estragulas. Dante trudel says he saved the kidneys of many competitors with it.

I once went to a guy who competed at the national level about my egfr being in the 60’s. He said he wouldn’t even give a shit until it dropped below 50. Personally I don’t think it’s worth pushing that far.
 
Thread starter #6

LesPaul

Registered
Joined
Dec 3, 2018
Messages
158
Likes
118
Location
Ontario
Thanks guys. I will adjust my diet and activity before next lab. The Urea nitrogen was in normal range so I think all will be fine.
 

Killer.7

Registered
Joined
Aug 30, 2012
Messages
204
Likes
12
Ya 56 is not great. Keep in mind muscle mass does effect this test. What was your creatinine? How did you urinalysis come back? How is your blood pressure?

re test bloods and ask for C-Cystatin.
 
Joined
May 2, 2017
Messages
105
Likes
42
Had low eGFR and so the nephrologist sent me for a tracer exam (technetium based renography). Watched my kidneys light up in realtime onscreen and then drain into my bladder, surprisingly quickly. Had to urinate into a special toilet for radioactive waste afterwards.

Nephrologist called me a few days later and said all's good. Low eGFR was caused by what was already mentioned above.
 
Thread starter #9

LesPaul

Registered
Joined
Dec 3, 2018
Messages
158
Likes
118
Location
Ontario
Y What was your creatinine? How did you urinalysis come back? How is your blood pressure?
127 for the creatinine. My BP is pretty consistent around 128/80. No urine but I'm sure I will get that panel when I go in next week.
 

durk

Registered
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
481
Likes
238
Here’s a calculator to recalculate based on your weight. The standard calculation doesn’t take it in consideration. Some doctors won’t understand this and will send you to a specialist that will use the cockrane-gualt.

http://touchcalc.com/calculators/cg

You will have to change the the creatinine measurement.
 

Killer.7

Registered
Joined
Aug 30, 2012
Messages
204
Likes
12
127 for the creatinine. My BP is pretty consistent around 128/80. No urine but I'm sure I will get that panel when I go in next week.

Again. A creatinine of 127 is not great either. I would look to try and reduce this number if possible. How old are you and how big are you? Yes size/ muscle mass/ recent workout will effect this reading. I would advise you to redo the bloods after taking 3 days off from the gym. If the results come back again at 127 then you need to start being proactive. Supplementing with astragalus and chitosan has been shown to reduce creatinine. It worked for me. Also upping water, reducing salt, upping potassium and ensuring a general healthy lifestyle goes a long way.

Get the urinalysis done to ensure there is no protein or blood in the urine.
 

durk

Registered
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
481
Likes
238
Again. A creatinine of 127 is not great either. I would look to try and reduce this number if possible. How old are you and how big are you? Yes size/ muscle mass/ recent workout will effect this reading. I would advise you to redo the bloods after taking 3 days off from the gym. If the results come back again at 127 then you need to start being proactive. Supplementing with astragalus and chitosan has been shown to reduce creatinine. It worked for me. Also upping water, reducing salt, upping potassium and ensuring a general healthy lifestyle goes a long way.

Get the urinalysis done to ensure there is no protein or blood in the urine.
How much did astragalus help lowering creatinine? I can’t get bloods done again. Basically my doc thinks my egfr is fine for someone as active as me, so I will have to wait a year for more bloodwork. I’m planning on taking it for a year to see.
Just curious on the actual difference it made.
 
Thread starter #13

LesPaul

Registered
Joined
Dec 3, 2018
Messages
158
Likes
118
Location
Ontario
Again. A creatinine of 127 is not great either. I would look to try and reduce this number if possible. How old are you and how big are you? Yes size/ muscle mass/ recent workout will effect this reading. I would advise you to redo the bloods after taking 3 days off from the gym. If the results come back again at 127 then you need to start being proactive. Supplementing with astragalus and chitosan has been shown to reduce creatinine. It worked for me. Also upping water, reducing salt, upping potassium and ensuring a general healthy lifestyle goes a long way.

Get the urinalysis done to ensure there is no protein or blood in the urine.
I just came back from my GP with a new lab requisition. I asked about urine panel and protein leakage. He seems to think my protein & creatine supplementation plus the chance of being dehydrated is the cause for these numbers. Thus he did not order urine or C-Cystatin.
No gym or supplments today or tomorrow. Loads of water tomorrow for re test late afternoon.

I'm 52 and a lean lightweight at 158 lbs so I don't think I have enough "mass" to influence the creatinine. I'll know my results by Saturday. I feel a solid 65 eGFR coming my way!
 

Killer.7

Registered
Joined
Aug 30, 2012
Messages
204
Likes
12
I just came back from my GP with a new lab requisition. I asked about urine panel and protein leakage. He seems to think my protein & creatine supplementation plus the chance of being dehydrated is the cause for these numbers. Thus he did not order urine or C-Cystatin.
No gym or supplments today or tomorrow. Loads of water tomorrow for re test late afternoon.

I'm 52 and a lean lightweight at 158 lbs so I don't think I have enough "mass" to influence the creatinine. I'll know my results by Saturday. I feel a solid 65 eGFR coming my way!
Protein/creatine supplementation has no real effect on serum creatinine levels from what I know. Not testing for cystatin C is stupid in my opinion. It is a FAR more accurate measure of how well your kidneys are functioning and it costs 40 bucks to do it. Well worth it.

With that being said a heavy workout and hydration DOES effect egfr/creatinine readings so yeah. Hydrate and take 3 days off.
 

Killer.7

Registered
Joined
Aug 30, 2012
Messages
204
Likes
12
How much did astragalus help lowering creatinine? I can’t get bloods done again. Basically my doc thinks my egfr is fine for someone as active as me, so I will have to wait a year for more bloodwork. I’m planning on taking it for a year to see.
Just curious on the actual difference it made.

been doing 2 grams AM 2 grams PM for like 4-5 months. Brought my creatinine down from 126 to 118. My egfr went from 62 to 73. I forget my cystatin C but it was really good.

Keep in mind during this time period of using astragalus I also lowered my blood pressure and my overall body mass. So who knows what actually helped me.
 
Thread starter #16

LesPaul

Registered
Joined
Dec 3, 2018
Messages
158
Likes
118
Location
Ontario
EGFR above 60 so all good. Creatinine just a little over still. Now I'm curious to what 3 or 4 days off the gym & supplements would have looked like? Mind you this all seems a little strange as the high numbers are what I'm at 99% of the time with my routine so what is the real health cost on the kidneys? I guess not so bad if one can make the GFR come back up. Let the low dose AAS & TRT boosts experiment's continue ;-)

Screen Shot 2019-05-18 at 7.34.31 AM.png
 

durk

Registered
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
481
Likes
238
EGFR above 60 so all good. Creatinine just a little over still. Now I'm curious to what 3 or 4 days off the gym & supplements would have looked like? Mind you this all seems a little strange as the high numbers are what I'm at 99% of the time with my routine so what is the real health cost on the kidneys? I guess not so bad if one can make the GFR come back up. Let the low dose AAS & TRT boosts experiment's continue ;-)

View attachment 11486
My egfr originally was 66. With just two days off and lowering my protein for a couple of days it was 77. Who knows what it could of been if I took the full 3 off. Probably just slightly higher. My doctor said my sleep is also a big factor. I definitely don’t get enough.
 
Thread starter #19

LesPaul

Registered
Joined
Dec 3, 2018
Messages
158
Likes
118
Location
Ontario
I thought if you eGfr was below 80 you had kidney disease?
Technically yes. 60-89 = Stage 2 kidney disease with mild decrease in GFR. Mind you I was just at stage 3 four days ago. Without other symptoms like high BP, urea out of range, protein/blood spilling into urine my kidneys are not necessarily failing but something to keep a eye on like everything else at this age in life ;-)
 

Sorbate

Registered
Joined
Apr 19, 2013
Messages
4,404
Likes
2,399
Location
Ontario
Technically yes. 60-89 = Stage 2 kidney disease with mild decrease in GFR. Mind you I was just at stage 3 four days ago. Without other symptoms like high BP, urea out of range, protein/blood spilling into urine my kidneys are not necessarily failing but something to keep a eye on like everything else at this age in life ;-)
I think things show out of whack because we train. Unfortunatly these tests are designed for average people. My question is, as people are becoming more unhealthy, are the test outcomes being changed to match the general populations?

But still I tripped out when mine read 89, and was recalculated to 98 when my weight was taken into account.
Fuck I started to do research on portable dialysis machines, lol.
I think I got a bit too over worried :)
Mind you I was banging tren pretty hard and it really fucked with my mind.
 
Top